Q & A MOTORING | Q & A Motoring - Complaints Procedure
All complaints, regardless of their nature, will be heard and dealt with in accordance with our complaints procedure. Complaint can be submitted to our business address, by phone, fax or email as listed in the header of this agreement.
740
page-template-default,page,page-id-740,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-title-hidden,qode_grid_1300,footer_responsive_adv,qode-child-theme-ver-1.0.0,qode-theme-ver-13.2,qode-theme-bridge,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.4.5,vc_responsive

PRIVACY POLICY and DISCLAIMER

We will refer to this website, www. qnamotoring.com as “our website” in this policy.

 

We take privacy and confidentiality very seriously. We comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and related data protection legislation, including the EU General Data Protection Regulation. This policy explains how we use the information and personal data about those who visit our web-site, provide us with information about a potential claim, and about those who subscribe to our email updates.

 

By visiting our website and submitting information to us, you consent to our using your personal data and/or information in accordance with this policy. If you are a client of the firm, we may use information about you in different ways. Further information about this is available on request.

 

Electronic information

 

Some information about our website users is collected automatically and this may be used by us to monitor and analyse how our site is used by visitors. The process does not, however, identify any individual person using the site. We do not collect cookies.

 

Your personal information

 

We invite you to provide personal information by filling in our claim forms and solicitors forms.

 

Purpose of Processing

 

We will use the personal details you provide us in accordance with your request and/or to provide you with information about legal developments, news or progress of your claim.

 

Disclosure to third parties

 

We will only disclose your personal information to suppliers who process information on our behalf. We will not disclose information on your claim to anyone without your prior approval, unless we are legally required to do so, or in the event of the sale of the business and/or assets of Q&A Motoring ltd.

 

Accessing and updating your information

 

You have the right to access information we hold about you. Please email our Data Protection Officer at services@qnamotoring.com if you wish to make an access request, if you would like to update or amend the information we hold about you or if you have any other queries about this policy.

 

How long we’ll keep the information

 

We will keep the personal information you provide for as long as it is reasonable and necessary for the purpose of the processing. If we open a file and you become our client, the personal information will be kept in our line with the statutory obligations.

 

Security

 

Our security measures include the use of intrusion detection systems. The internet is not a secure medium. Therefore, although we have endeavoured to protect the security of the information we collect and process, we cannot ensure the security of data transmitted to or from our website via the internet. Any transmission is at your own risk (including the sending or receiving of email messages). Where you are provided with any confidential information, you must not disclose such information to any third party.

 

Governing law

 

This website and your use of it is governed by the laws of England and Wales. In accessing this website you agree that any dispute about its use will be determined only by the courts of England and Wales. Please note that this policy does not create any contractual or other legal rights. We may change this policy at any time by updating this page, and therefore recommend you check this page from time to time to ensure you are referring to the current policy. Your continued use of our website, following the posting of any changes, indicates your acceptance of such changes. This policy is effective from 25th May 2018.

 

Complaints

 

For more information about this policy, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact info@claimsregulation.gov.uk

 

We will endeavour to resolve any of your concerns or complaints, however if we are unable to do so to your satisfaction, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the website is www.ico.org.uk or telephone 0303 123 1113.

 

 

GDPR Compliance Statement

 

The General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’) applies from 25th May 2018 and imposes increased responsibilities on data controllers and data processors to ensure personal information is held and processed lawfully and in a secure manner. It also provides enhanced rights for individuals to access their data and control how it is used.

 

Q&A Motoring ltd has always taken its data protection responsibilities seriously, and we consider the security of the personal information we hold to be a cornerstone of our operations. To ensure we continue to maintain the highest data protection standards, we have conducted a full review and update of our data protection policies and controls in advance of GDPR coming into force.

 

GDPR Compliance

 

We are pleased to confirm that we will be fully compliant with GDPR by 25th May 2018 and outline further details below.

 

Data protection policy

 

We have updated our data protection policy to ensure full compliance with GDPR. A copy is available on request and can also be found at the bottom of the page https://qnamotoring.com

 

Privacy notices

 

 

We have updated our privacy notices to ensure that all individuals are aware how we collect, use, store, transfer and secure their personal data. These notices also inform individuals of their rights of access, correction, erasure and restriction under GDPR.

 

Data processing and storage

 

 

We have carried out a comprehensive analysis of the personal data we hold, including where it is stored, how it is processed and who it is shared with. We have also conducted a full review of how and why we process data. In each case, we have identified and documented the legal basis for the processing. Individuals will be informed of the relevant legal basis in their privacy notice.

 

Subject Access Request (‘SARS’)

 

 

We have updated our processes for dealing with SARs to ensure that all requests are processed and satisfied within the timescale prescribed by GDPR, including provisions to verify the identity of the data subject and to ensure any data is provided in a secure manner.

 

Data retention and erasure

 

We have updated our data retention and erasure policy to ensure that personal information is held for no longer than is strictly necessary for the purpose for which it is being processed and that data erasure is carried out securely and compliantly.

 

We have also introduced new processes to ensure compliance with the ‘right to be forgotten’, which will ensure that any such requests are implemented to the fullest extent possible whilst maintaining our other ongoing legal obligations.

 

Data breaches

 

We have updated our processes to ensure that we identify any data breaches at the earliest possible opportunity and comply with the new reporting requirements under GDPR.

 

If you have any queries regarding our GDPR compliance, please email services@qnamotoring.com